top of page
SWC Logo

SOUTH-WEST

CONFERENCE



Current Season Standings

SOUTH-WEST ALL-CONFERENCE

23-24 BOYS INDOOR TRACK

2024

SWC FIRST TEAM




RELAY

Name

School

Time

4x200

Daniel Cruz, Jackson Sorbello, Luke Richardson, Kyle Kurtz

Bethel

1:34.53

4x400

Marc Mbwa-Mboma, Nicholas Masters, Markus Soennichsen, Cameron Miles

Weston

3:35.10

4x800

Caden Fitzgerald, Josh Heyel, Mateo Romero, Yee-Jun Ng

Bethel

8:42.22

1600 SMR

Kyle Schiffer, Colin Nakamura, Emmet Capola, Cameron Miles

Weston

3:50.47





INDIVIDUAL

Name

School

Time

55m

Luke Richardson

Bethel

6.59

55m Hurdles

Kyle Kurtz

Bethel

8.22

300m

Brenan McCabe

Immaculate

36.09

600m

Cameron Miles

Weston

1:25.82

1000m

Soheib Dissa

Newtown

2:32.12

1600m

Evan Bureau

Bethel

4:28.23

3200m

Soheib Dissa

Newtown

9:55.58





FIELD

Name

School

Height / Distance

High Jump

Blake Robinson

Weston

5-10.00

Long Jump

Luke Richardson

Bethel

22-02.00

Pole Vault

Kyle Kurtz

Bethel

13-00.00

Shot Put

Geyson Golda

Bethel

54-02.00

Athletes may be on multiple teams but are awarded honors with their highest placed event. For example, an athlete who won an event and also place third in another event is considered part of the SWC First Team.


Athletes with an asterisk * are SWC First Team Members

Athletes with 2 asterisk ** are SWC Second Team Members

2024

SWC SECOND TEAM




RELAY




4x200

Justin Jimenez, Wilson Morel, Adrian Jones, Jamal Joseph

Notre Dame-Fairfield

1:35.89

4x400

Matthew Lombardi*, Macklin Cooke, Jackson Sorbello*, Yee-Jun Ng*

Bethel

3:37.11

4x800

Asher Leuzzi, Maxime Carlson, Colin Hayes, Samuel McCormack

Weston

8:42.77

1600 SMR

Tanner Smith, Derek Jopp, Reid Karnas, Soheib Dissa*

Newtown

3:53.01





INDIVIDUAL




55m

Jay Vanterpool

Bunnell

6.72

55m Hurdles

Eddie Alarcon

Pomperaug

8.64

300m

Kaidyn Nalley

Bunnell

36.54

600m

Markus Soennichsen

Weston

1:27.32

1000m

Yee-Jun Ng

Bethel

2:42.31

1600m

Jackson Sobelman

Joel Barlow

4:31.85

3200m

Evan Bureau*

Bethel

9:55.92





FIELD




High Jump

Osaze David

Bunnell

5-08.00

Long Jump

Kaidyn Nalley

Bunnell

21-06.25

Pole Vault

Daniel Vargas

Bethel

13-00.00

Shot Put

Tristan Smith

Masuk

53-02.00

SWC THIRD TEAM




RELAY




4x200

Nick Paris, Geno Ventresca, Hunter Brown, Brenan McCabe

Immaculate

1:36.25

4x400

Leonardo Burke, Raeon Angel Jr, Jonathan Small, Andy Cuahuizo-Mendez

Kolbe Cathedral

3:44.91

4x800

Jonomar Centeno, Omar Carrion, Raeon Angel Jr, Andy Cuahuizo-Mendez

Kolbe Cathedral

8:46.14

1600 SMR

Bob Fiengo, Matthew Lombardil, Daniel Cruz, Caden Fitzgerald*

Bethel

3:53.66





INDIVIDUAL




55m

Kaidyn Nalley**

Bunnell

6.76

55m Hurdles

Kainoa Daniels

Pomperaug

8.95

300m

Elias Brady

Newtown

37.49

600m

Jackson Sorbello*

Bethel

1:28.40

1000m

Brett Martin

Weston

2:43.50

1600m

Caleb Cerra

New Milford

4:32.05

3200m

Devin Tala

Joel Barlow

10:05.51





FIELD




High Jump

Nathan Paz

Bethel

5-08.00

Long Jump

Rustem Demiraj

Pomperaug

21-01.50

Pole Vault

Alexander Sanok

Weston

12-06.00

Shot Put

Ariel Hanley

Notre Dame-Fairfield

43-02.00


1996 - 2004

Year - Champion - Runner-Up

2004 - Weston - Pomperaug

2003 - New Milford - Weston

2002 - New Milford - Pomperaug

2001 - Stratford - Bunnell

2000 - Pomperaug - Masuk

1999 - Pomperaug - Masuk

1998 - Pomperaug - Bunnell

1997 - Pomperaug - Bunnell/Masuk

1996 - Masuk - Pomperaug

2005 - 2014

Year - Champion - Runner-Up

2014 - New Fairfield - Bunnell

2013 - Weston - New Fairfield

2012 - Newtown - Weston

2011 - Weston - Brookfield

2010 - Brookfield - Weston

2009 - Weston - Masuk

2008 - New Milford - Weston

2007 - Weston - New Milford

2006 - Weston - New Milford

2005 - Weston - New Milford